Plant derived, Cruelty Free, Paraben and GMO free Ingredients
We keep our Botanical active ingredients, pure, organic and cold pressed from the berries and blossoms they come from. Every plant oil provides bio active nourishing compounds, more than you realize and used both naturally and extracted individually for cosmetic ingredients, they are sourced and ethically farmed. My ingredients are chosen for their skin benefiting qualities. We strive to be 100% natural, but for your sake and the safety of the product we have to include less than 1% preservative to reduce chances of bacteria entering your skin or the product. In my moisturisers there a vegetable derived emulsifiers to allow the oils to mix with the water, and improve the efficiency of the product. We use the most gentle in the least amount. I buy my ingredients from a company which reflects my ethos of vegan, cruelty free, plant derived, harmful ingredient free. ...vitamins...restorative...antiaging...regenerative...antioxidants...nourishment... absorbent...rejuvenating, to name a few.
Emulsifyers and Stablisers These are used to mix the water and oils, reduce greasiness from the oils, improve the texture and absorbancy. Glyceryl stearate (derived from coconut) , Glyceryl stearate S/E, (derived from coconut) Peg100 stearate plant derived, Vegetable Glycerine (vegetable glycerin derived), Cetyl alcohol (derived from coconut), Stearic acid ( Stearic acid is a naturally occurring fat that occurs in our own skin naturally, this is plant derived).
Organic Cold Pressed wild Rosehip Seed Oil (France) naturally rich is Vitamin A, and is an excellent antioxidant, which can help against free radical damage and elements of anti-aging. assists with cell regeneration, and promotes collagen and elastic levels to increase. This results in firmer, smoother, and more youthful skin with greater elasticity. It healing on redness, reduces scarring and is anti-inflammatory. It also provides a high amount of essential fatty acids and Vitamin E. Vitamin E promotes healthy skin and provides anti-oxidant effects. It is rich in linoleic and Linolenic acids, which are important skin nutrients. For Stretch marks UV damage from overexposure to the sun Scars from surgery, burns, and acne Eczema Psoriasis Wrinkles and premature skin aging Dermatitis Burns, including those from radiation and sunburns Brittle nails Dry and damaged hair
Organic Argan oil, an absorbent anti oxidant rich oil. Due to high levels of Vitamin E and saponins (which soften the skin) are well documented. It helps to reduce wrinkles by restoring the skin's water lipid layer and it also cools and soothes inflammation. Its ant-oxidant properties contribute to the neutralization of free radicals, particularly useful in the polluted Western hemisphere. It helps cool skin that has been exposed to wind and the sun and also protects it in cold weather.
Organic Cold Pressed Siberian Sea buckthorn Oil...... rich in natural minerals and vitamins it is a skin god, reviving, renewing, replenishing, protecting & anti-aging. What makes Sea Buckthorn sensational is the unbelievable abundance of health promoting bio active components which make up its composition. Sea Buckthorn has 6 different fat soluble vitamins, 22 fatty acids, 42 kinds of lipids and 36 kinds of flavanoids. It is the richest natural source of Vitamin A (Beta Carotene) and Omega 7. This abundance of rich ingredients makes it a skincare necessity.
Cold Pressed Organic Pumpkin Seed Oil (Styrian Mountains, Austria) is full of fatty acids, vitamins, minerals and antioxidants which all have unique benefits for your skin. Zinc, potassium and magnesium also provide skin improvements that work well with the treatment of acne and oily skin. It balances oiliness. Its abundance of essential fatty acids helps regulate proper skin oil production to balance and heal.
ORGANIC Hazelnut Oil. The wild harvested hazelnuts allow us to produce a super emollient oil. Like most nut oils, it is a very good penetrator of the skin and absorbs easily We harp on about oils reducing oily skin, leaving the skin feeling firm and non greasy. So just what you need to aid acne issues. It also serves as a good base for sun protection products as hazelnuts are known to act as a good sun-filter. 100% Organic!
Cold Pressed Wild Camellia Oil, (China)cold pressed from wild Camellia Seeds Camellia has been renowned for anti-aging properties since the dawn of time. It is high in Oleic acid, Omega 3, 6, 9, and Polyphenols , used in Japan for centuries to moisturise and condition the skin, hair and nails. Camellia oil is a nourishing addition to creams for dry, damaged skin . Camellia oil contains vitamins A, B and E as well as phosphorus, calcium, iron, manganese and magnesium.
Cold Pressed Raspberry Seed Oil . Full of goodness & zero waste too! Recycled Raspberry Seed Oil, Cold Pressed. Omega enriched fruit oil. The seeds are a by-product of the fruit juice & jam industry in UK, so no waste. The seeds (a lot of them!) and natural cold pressing method delivers a stunningly fresh, light fruity aromatic oil. A classic skin nutrient & protector bursting with antioxidants. Rich in skin essential fatty and acids Omega 6,9,3. High level of natural vitamin E, containing 20% more tocopherols than ordinary raspberry seed oil Increased hydration Increased barrier function and integrity, due to high levels of essential fatty acids Natural defence against free radical damage from environmental stressors, such as UV radiation or pollution Leaves skin feeling soft and hydrated
Cold Pressed Pomegranate Oil (Europe) provides hydrating relief to the skin, helping with dry skin, eczema, psoriasis and sunburned skin. Just like the Pomegranate, the oil has high antioxidant content, mainly due to it's high content of ellagic acid. By fending off damaging free radicals, the oil helps keep the skin looking young and can provide some protection against the sun. Helping to regenerate these cells, may actually help to reverse past damage and revive the skin to reveal a fresher and more youthful appearance.
Cold Pressed Baobab Seed Oil,(Africa), from The 'Tree of Life' is exactly that for your skin. The oil is uniquely profiled with Antioxidant's Vitamin A, D, E & F as well as Omega 3, 6 & 9 Fatty acids. Baobab oil is highly penetrating, making it perfect for intensive skin use, instantly softening dry skin. Baobab Seed oil is intensely rich and nourishing on the skin and hair. High in Vitamins A and F, two Vitamins that are vital to skin rejuvenation and anti-aging
Cold Pressed Evening Primrose Oil, (United Kingdom). Evening Primrose Seed Oil is pressed the seeds of the Evening Primrose plant, Oenothera biennis . The yellow flowers only open in the evening, hence their common name. The skin soothing properties of Evening Primrose, it is a lovely oil to use on skin which is reddened and suffering from aging. It has lots of internal medicinal properties, so penetrating through your skin benefits with its high levels of Vitamin A Vitamin B1 Vitamin B2, Vitamin B6 .
Cold pressed Organic Avocado oil,(Mexico) certified Organic by the Soil Association, a rich oil is a delightful treasure containing high amounts of Vitamin A, B1, B2, D, and E and also contains amino acids, sterols, pantothenic acid, lecithin, and other essential fatty acids. It is very useful when treating sun, climate or chemical damaged skin that is dehydrated and undernourished. It is reported to help regenerate and rejuvenate the skin as well as soften the skin tissu
Organic Cold pressed Apricot Kernal oil (USA0, Light and easily absorbed, ideal for rejuvenation without clogging pores. Certified Organic by the Soil Association. The high content of Oleic acid gives Apricot greater affinity with the skin. Organic Apricot Kernel contains Vitamin A Vitamin B1 Vitamin B2 Vitamin B6, B17 (richest plant in the world), Vitamin E. It is a NUT oil.
Due to Cold Pressed Organic Grapeseed Oil's (Italy)) high linoleic acid value (greater than most other carrier oils), the oil is highly moisturising and is light for use in skin care. It is abundant in Vitamin A Vitamin B, Vitamin C, Vitamin E . The oil absorbs very quickly into the skins pores making this excellent for a variety of skincare. It is sourced in Italy, for high quality.
Organic Shea butter (Women's Cooperative Burkino Faso N.Africa) can be used alone to benefit the skin, Shea contains Vitamins A, E and F. These are particularly helpful for damaged skin either by sun or general pollution. Vitamin F is uniquely found in high quantities and it is Vitamin F which has a rejuvenator to the skin. What makes Shea butter so useful in skincare is its ability to penetrate the skin without clogging pores, allowing the skin to breathe.
Mango Butter. It is helpful in protecting the skin from the weather and UV radiation and said to be effective at reducing fine lines and wrinkles. Reported to benefit frost bite, sunburn, insect bites, rashes and stretch marks. It contains anti-oxidant, anti-inflammatory and anti-ageing properties and is non-greasy and absorbs easily into the skin.
Squalane. Skin Benefits of Squalane derived from Olive.
1. Matches the natural sebum produced by the body
Because the body products a very similar substance in sebum, Squalane is easily absorbed and readily accepted by the body and skin.
2. Lightweight with effective Hydration
Squalane is very lightweight and does not weight the skin down. The natural composition matching the skins sebum so closely means that is penetrates deep into the skin.
3. Balances Oil Production
A natural oil balancing ingredient, Squalane brings relief to dry skin and calms over production of oil in oily skin.
4. Anti Oxidant and Fights Free Radicals
Squalane fights free radicals in our environment and gives skin antioxidant protection.
5. Anti Inflammatory
Squalane is naturally anti-inflammatory. Used in my Nocturnal Boost Serum
Pisum Sativum, commercially known as Proteasyl™ is an anti-protease extracted from seeds of Pisum sativum L. (peas). The pea under goes an exclusive extraction / purification process to create the extract with anti-age, protection, repairing and skin defense properties.
Peach Kernal oil. Contains Vitamin A, Vitamin E, Essential Fatty Acids. It is a light absorbent oil perfect for facial skincare.
Vegetable Glycerin. This is used to prevent dryness in skin. Humectant, attracts moisture. It is derived from coconut oil. It is used in skin products for psoriasis, rashes, burns and cuts.
Cetyl Alcohol I use this in small amounts. Plant Derived from Coconut, Cetyl alcohol is a must for all cosmetic use. Originally discovered in 1817, the waxy substance is an emollient, emulsifier and thickening agent. Cetyl alcohol is soothing for the skin and is one of the most non toxic skincare ingredients available.
Preservatives, a word about Preservatives. These are needed to protect you and the product from contamination, bacteria, growth of harmful micro organisms. The amount added is 0.5-1% in a batch, quite tiny.
Dehydroacetic acid & Benzyl alcohol are both Organic compounds which are accepted for use in natural cosmetics, offering a broad spectrum of stability at a wide range of pH. The Organic preservative compound is a non paraben, non-formaldehyde, non-isothiazolone based preservative system. The Organic preservative compound makes it suitable for use in products containing other Organic ingredients. The preservative conforms to the requirements of COSMOS and ECOCERT. Palm free.
Phenoxyethanol & Ethylhexylglycerin. This is used in creams made with water and natural ingredients. Phenoxyethanol & Ethylhexylglycerin has a broad, balanced spectrum of effect against bacteria, yeasts and mould fungi. It is regulated by the FDA and EU. Coconut derived.